USA

EB-3 PROGRAM

EB-3 PROGRAM (UNSKILLED)

 The EB-3 Program (Unskilled Workers Category) enables unskilled workers (occupations requiring less than two years’ training or experience) to enter the U.S. as Green Card holders with full-time, permanent employment. An applicant must meet minimum qualification requirements and can include his/her spouse and unmarried children below the age of 21 in the application.

REQUIREMENTS:

  • Applicant must be physically fit

  • No educational requirements

  • No Language Test, only minimal English is required

  • Commitment to work with the employer for a minimum of 1-year.

For details please follow this link:

https://www.mercan.com/eb3-permanent-residency

EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM

EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM

Congress created the EB -5 immigrant investor visa category in the Immigration Act of 1990 in the hopes of attracting foreign capital to the US and creating jobs for American workers in the process.
There are three basic requirements for an EB -5 visa

  • First, the alien must establish a business or invest in an existing business that was created or restructured after November 29, 1990. However, contribution of capital to an “existing” business (that was formed prior to November 29, 1990) may be acceptable in two situations: For details please contact us.  All of our current offerings meet the new business test.

  • Second, the alien must have invested $1 million in metropolitan statistical area or $500,000 in a USCIS designated regional center in the business

  • Third, the business must create full- time employment for at least 10 US workers for each family applying in the EB-5 category.

EB-5 INVESTMENT

USCIS requires that the entire amount of requisite capital be invested in the commercial enterprise at the time that the immigrant petition is field.
The EB-5 visa investment can be in the form of cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien provided that he or she is personally and primarily liable and the assets of the new commercial enterprise are not used to secure any of the indebtedness.
Aliens can invest the required amount alone, create the qualifying business with another immigrant investor, or even create the business with US citizens or other people not seeking classification as an immigrant investor.

CONDITIONAL PERMANENT RESIDENT

EB-5 Visa immigrant Investors, their spouses and unmarried children are subject to conditional permanent residence for a two year period. The EB-5 alien must file a petition to remove the conditions during a 90-day period prior to the second anniversary of the alien’s lawful admission as a permanent resident. The USCIS will examine the business at the end of the two year period to determine whether or not the alien has complied with all of the requirements.

For more details please visit:

https://www.mercan.com/business-immigration/investor-program-united-states-eb-5/

OTHER PROGRAM

Visitor visa