PORTUGAL

PORTUGAL

AL GOLDEN VISA

PORTUGAL GOLDEN VISA INVESTMENT PROGRAM

The Golden Visa program launched by the Portuguese Authorities is a fast track for investors to obtain a fully valid residency permit in Portugal and consequently free access to the vast majority of European countries (Schengen area).

Aimed at attracting foreign investment to Portugal, the Golden Visa is a very straightforward and flexible program, with simple and clear legal requirements. With extremely reduced minimum stay requirements, the Golden Visa is clearly one of the most attractive residency programs for investors in the world.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

> Be 18 years of age or older, no age limit.
> Possess a valid passport and reside legally in a country.
> Invest €350,000 in real estate (maintained for 5 years).
> No net worth requirement, no interview.
> No education or Management experience required.
> Submit a no-criminal record.
> Possess an acknowledged Health insurance plan for the duration of stay.

ADVANTAGES

> 4% per year rental income after first year of project operation & funds return guarantee
> Visa-free travel to the 26 Schengen countries in Europe
> Minimum residency of 7 or more days in the first year and 14 or more days in the subsequent 2 year  periods.
> Permanent residence eligibility after 5 years
> Portuguese citizenship eligibility after 5 years
> EU passport access 172 countries visa- free
> Minor children, overage dependent children, siblings and parents of the applicant who are financially dependent on them can accompany the application
> Quick processing, 90 to 180 days for initial application and 60 days for renewal
> Portugal does not charge tax on worldwide income
> Early exit plan available

Portugal offers a high quality of life, including modern business and medical facilities, education, shopping, natural beauty, sports, cultural events, and a warm climate.

For details please visit https://www.mercan.com/business-immigration/portugal-golden-visa/